Nickname/ID:
Remember Me
Password:
HOME  ?ABOUT US ?CONTACT US ? Language:
Personal Information Collection and Privacy Policy Statement

We are committed to respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy Statement is made in accordance with the guidelines issued by the Hong Kong Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data and sets out our policies and practices with regard to your personal data and what you are agreeing to with respect to our use of your personal data to provide you with the Service.

In this Privacy Policy Statement the following words and expressions shall have the meanings as set out below:

Affiliates   means in relation to us, another company that is a subsidiary of, or a holding company of, or another subsidiary of such a holding company of, us
 
Business Partners   means (1) those persons or bodies corporate with whom we enter into arrangements to promote the Service and the Web Site and to procure visitors to the Web Site with a view to using the Service; (2) those persons or bodies corporate with whom we enter into arrangements to promote the Service as hosted at their web sites; and (3) our Affiliates
 
Hong Kong   means the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China Personal Data means personal data as defined in the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486)
 
Registration Details   means the information you supply to us when you apply to use the Service
 
Service   means the services made available to you at our Web Site
 
Service Provider   means us and all IDD service providers and other service providers whose services are offered (whether individually or as an integral part of a package) through the Web Site, and "Service Provider" means any one of them
 
we, us, our   means ZONE Limited and its successors and assigns
 
Web Site   means our web site, located at www.zoippe.com
 
you, your   means you

What personal data do we collect about you?

We collect the following Personal Data:

  • When you visit our Web-Site our server records your IP address (this is standard procedure for any server). We also collect details of which pages you visit and sometimes use cookies to ascertain if you have visited our Web-Site before and to store individual preferences.

  • When you apply to use the Service we collect your Registration Details.

  • We also collect the Personal Data you may volunteer in response to surveys or questionnaires we may conduct.

Note: Corporate information is not "Personal Data".

For what purposes do we use your Personal Data?

Your Personal Data is collected for the following purposes:

  • Process your application to become a user of the Service.

  • Contact you.

  • Provide the Service.

  • Improve the content of the Web Site.

  • Customise the content and/or layout of pages in the Web Site.

  • Notify you of updates to, and/or new releases of, the Web Site.

  • For the purposes of direct marketing either by us or our Business Partners. We may forward your Personal Data ("Contact Information") to our Business Partners in this regard. We, or our Business Partners, may send you direct marketing material in relation to products and services, which we, or they, think might interest you. You specifically agree to the use of your Contact Information in this way. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing material from either our Business Partners or us, please contact us by email at the address provided below.

Will we disclose your Personal Data to anyone else?

We may disclose your Personal Data to the following entities for the following purposes:

  • Our Service Providers in order to provide you with the Service.

  • Our agents and / or contractors in order to provide you with the Service or who provide administrative, financial or other services to us.

  • Relevant financial institutions in order to provide you with the Service.

  • Our Business Partners for direct marketing purposes or to improve the nature and quality of the Service that we provide through our Web-Site.

  • Our Business Partners who introduce you to our Service via another web site.

  • Third parties as required by law or by your request.

Consent to transfer Personal Data out of the jurisdiction

Some of our Service Providers and Business Partners are based in countries outside of Hong Kong. You should be aware that some of these countries might not have data protection laws or have laws that differ from the provisions of the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. However, we will ensure that our Service Providers and Business Partners will adopt the same level of security as we do when processing your Personal Data.

What steps do we take to ensure the security of your Personal Data?

We take all practicable steps to ensure that your Personal Data is protected against unauthorised or accidental access or use. Your Personal Data will be stored in secure servers and our staff has been fully trained to ensure their compliance with the strictest standards or security and confidentiality.

What else should you know about the privacy of your Personal Data?

You need to answer, accurately, the questions seeking your Personal Data that we ask. If you do not we may be unable to process your application to become a user of the Service and / or it may affect our ability to deliver the Service to you.

We try to keep your Personal Data up to date but in order to do so you should inform us of any change in such data as soon as possible. If you become concerned that the Personal Data we hold is incorrect please contact us. You have the statutory right to request access to, and the correction of, your Personal Data. If you wish to make such a request, or have any questions regarding our Personal Data privacy policies or practices, please contact us at privacy@zone1511.net, or write to :

ZONE Limited

P.O. Box 23272,

WanChai, Hong Kong

A small fee may be levied upon notice, in advance, for each request made.

(c) 2006 ZONE Limited. All Rights Reserved. Trademarks and brands are the property of their   respective owners. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of the
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy. |Disclaimer
Best viewed using Internet Explorer at 1024x768 resolution or higher.